Happy gender fluid in makeup and red woman dress. Gay man singing wearing women clothing..

You, Roots and Data

Privacy Policy

Roots is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use our services, to being transparent about what data we hold about you and giving you control on how we use it.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear understanding of how we collect your personal information from you directly and from third parties, how we use it, and how we keep it secure. We are the data controller for your personal information, and we will ensure that it is used and stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998) and Electronic Communications Regulations (2003) and, as of 25th May 2018, the EU General Data protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).

It’s your information, we respect that and will do everything we can to maintain your trust and confidence in us.

Your Data

We want to maintain the trust and confidence of every user of our website and the users of our charity more widely.

If you have an account with Roots and would like to make any changes to your contact information, or how you’d like to hear from us, we can also be contacted directly:


On email: hello@rootstouring.com
By Post: Roots, 4-6 Bridge Street, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire, LS24 9AL

If you have concerns regarding how the charity uses your data, the trustees can be contacted directly:

On email: rootstouringdata@gmail.com

Your rights to your personal information

At any time you have the right to ask Roots to amend or to stop how it uses your personal information including for marketing purposes.

Every email we send to you will include details on how to change your communications preferences or unsubscribe from future communications.

You can request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, or after 25 May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting the Data Team. Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity to hello@rootstouring.com

You also have the right to get information held about you by us corrected. If you have any concern about the accuracy of your personal data or if you would like us to remove the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details set out at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office


If you are under 18, please ensure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the website. If you don’t have that consent, you must not provide personal information to us.

How do we protect your data?

We’re committed to protecting your personal information. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies to protect it from unauthorized access and improper use.

As part of the services offered to you through the Roots website, the personal information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By way of example, this may happen if any of the computer servers used to host the website are located in a country outside of the EEA. If Roots transfers your personal information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy notice.

Roots may transfer your data to the USA to organisations such as Facebook or Google. The USA has weaker data protection laws than that of the EEA and therefore we will ensure that only organisations who are a part of the EU privacy shield initiative will handle your personal information. More details on this certification can be found at www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

How we collect personal information?

We collect your information when you interact with us. This includes signing up for news updates, making a donation, taking part in a workshop or submitting a script. These interactions may occur online, in person or over the phone.

We also monitor how audiences use the website to help us understand how it could be improved.

We only collect the information that’s necessary to carry out our business, provide the particular service you’ve requested and to keep you informed. There are occasions where you can choose to not provide us with the information we require, but this will then impact the service we are able to provide.

What information do we collect directly from you?

When you register on our website, book into a workshop, submit a script, we need to collect information from you in order to provide the service you are requesting. There are occasions where you can choose to not provide us with the information we require, but this will then impact the service we are able to provide.

Information we obtain from third parties

We may also obtain your data from third parties, such as organisations with which we enter into a co-production, service providers, social media and publically avaialble information.

Why do we collect this information, and what do we do with it?

The main reasons we collect information are to provide a service you’ve requested, to keep you up to date with news and events, to personalise your communications, or to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information (e.g. cast changes, travel disruption). The information we collect about our audiences also helps us understand how we can best meet their needs.

Who do we share your information with?

Roots will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent. We will ask for your consent to share personal information with organisations we have co-produced work with that you may have seen. These requests will be specific to the individual organisation so that your consent decision is informed.

We may use a number of data processors in order to help us provide the services you request. These organisations are obligated to act on our instruction in relation to their use of your personal data and do not have any control over your data in their own right. We make sure anyone who provides a service for Roots enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security. They will not use your data for anything other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that they are providing.

How long do we keep your data?

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than we need.

Updates or Changes to the Privacy Policy and Further Information

Updates to this policy will be posted on this page – please check back from time to time. We may also inform you of any changes where we hold an appropriate email address for you.